Privacy Policy

How we use your information
GNR Training Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This document describes how we process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. It also contains important information about your rights and how to contact us.



How do we use your information?
All organisations must have a valid, lawful reason to process your information. GNR Training Limited will only collect and use your information for the lawful purposes of administering the services that we are contracted to deliver.

We will collect information about you initially from yourself. The information we collect includes your name, address, National Insurance Number and any other information relevant to the aims of the programme, to provide you with a service. We ask you for information about you so that we can support you, and to identify services which we feel could benefit you on the programme.



Your information may also be used for:
• Performance monitoring and analysis to help us assess the quality and standard of our services
• Conducting investigations in response to a complaint or enquiry
• Accounting and record keeping e.g. keeping accounts related to business activities and financial management
• Research and evaluation such as participating in feedback surveys
• Referring you to partner organizations who provide specialist support, training or other services that will benefit you to gain employment as part of the action plan we will develop with you


Research and evaluation
In order to ensure that we provide you with the best possible service, we may from time to time conduct research and evaluation. Sometimes we will do this by aggregating and anonymising the data, which means that no one can identify you. On occasion we may ask you to take part in a new piece of research and provide additional information or share your information with a third party for the purpose of research, this will only ever be done with your knowledge and consent.


Sharing your Personal Information
When required to do so, we may share your information with DWP, JCP, your Local Authority, ESFA, and other organisations as per contractual obligations and in accordance with the GDPR.
• With your consent, we may share information with other services which we identify as being beneficial to you
• When necessary, for example, in the unlikely event for emergencies or safeguarding concerns, it may be in your vital interest to share your information with your GP, other Health Professionals or refer to external services that will provide help.

We will not share your information with others unless required to do so by law and unless we obtain your consent.
We do not transfer your personal information outside the EEA.



How long will we keep your personal information?
GNR Training Limited have defined retention periods for the information we hold and we will not keep your personal information any longer than we are legally and contractually required to do so. Once we are no longer required to keep your information, it will be securely destroyed, in accordance with destruction guidelines.


How the law protects you
The law protecting your personal information is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As custodians of your personal information, GNR Training Limited are committed to ensuring that your personal data is processed lawfully and respectfully, and by ensuring that we are compliant with the GDPR.



Consent
Where we need your agreement to process your information, for example, by passing your contact details to someone offering a specific service, we will ask for your consent, and will clearly state why your information is needed and who we will share your information with. If you agree to your information being shared, we will record your consent on your record. We will regularly review consents to make sure that the relationships, and purposes for processing, have not changed.


Right to Withdraw Consent
Where you have provided consent for us to share your information with a specific organisation or individual, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please tell your key worker, or, send a written request to the Data Protection Officer (address below), who will process your request.


Keeping your information safe
We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure we maintain the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether electronically or on paper. Our staff are required to undertake data protection training and are subject to the Common Law Duty of Confidence which requires us to protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and to allow you in most cases to decide if and how your information can be shared.


Your rights in connection with Personal Information
You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, including the right to:
• be informed of why and how we process your data
• request a copy of the information we hold on you
• have any incorrect information updated and put right
• deletion of information, once we have no legal right to hold it
• restrict processing in certain circumstances
• object to unwarranted processing


Information Requests
If you have any questions in relation to your rights, or if you would like to receive a copy of your records, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or object to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

To make a request:

• You can send your request in writing to: The Data Protection Officer, GNR Training Limited, Unit 54, Century Business Park, Manvers, Wath-upon-Dearne, Rotherham, S63 5DA
• You can email info@gnrtraining.co.uk

Please note: Your request will need to include sufficient information to enable us to correctly identify your records (e.g. full name, address, date of birth and NI number if known).


Complaints and Disputes
If you raise a query or complaint in relation to your data rights we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. You can also download a copy of our Complaints Procedure here >>>

Requests for a copy of your information will be responded to within a one month period. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint or request for information you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Officer. If you are still not satisfied with how GNR Training Limited is processing your information, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

• Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
• www.ico.org.uk


Review of this privacy notice
We review this Privacy Notice to ensure we keep you up to date about what we are doing with your personal information and any changes in processing. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th November 2021.